This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-JUN-2005 |
| Time: | ca14:30 |
| Type: |  Bell 47G-4A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | D-HAPP |
| C/n / msn: | 7736 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Innenförde Kiel, Schleswig-Holstein -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Taxi |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The float-equipped helicopter was hovering over the water to enable two passengers to deplane into a boat. When another passenger was allowed to climb aboard unannounced the helicopter entered a dynamic rollover and crashed into the water.
On person on board was slightly injured, the aircraft was written off
Sources:
http://www.bfu-web.de/cln_005/nn_223970/DE/Publikationen/Untersuchungsberichte/2005/Bericht__05__3X082__Bell47G__KielerBucht,templateId=raw,property=publicationFile.pdf/Bericht_05_3X082_Bell47G_KielerBucht.pdf http://www.helionline.net/templates/sites/casualties.html