ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65149
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-MAY-2009
Time:10:02 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206B JetRanger II
Operator:Aevial EASI GmbH & Co KG
Registration: OM-XRA
C/n / msn: 1789
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Ungenach, Near Puchkirchen -   Austria
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:LOLW
Destination airport:LOLW
Narrative:
Crashed in a field near a road during an emergency landing and overturned. All occupants escaped with scratches only. Part of a rotor blade was found 200 meters away from the crash site.

Sources:
http://ooe.orf.at/stories/363846/
http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/Untersuchungsbericht_GZ_85.153_14_03_2011.pdf