This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 08-OCT-2006 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Grob G103 Twin Astir |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N4425Y |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Lake Village, IN -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | Lake Village, IN |
Narrative:The glider (N4425Y) was involved in a ground collision with a Waco (N39714) while landing at an uncontrolled airstrip. The glider pilot reported he that had landed on runway 36L (2,480 foot by 150 foot grass runway) and the Waco was taking off on runway 18R when the accident occurred. Neither of the airplanes were equipped with radios. According to the glider pilot, he saw the Waco taxiing on the runway while he was in the traffic pattern to land. He reported that he was not aware that the Waco was taking off until he saw the airplane during his landing roll. The glider pilot reported he tried to avoid the collision, but due to his reduced airspeed "the maneuver was ineffective." The pilot of the Waco reproted that he did not see the glider and that the airplanes collided when he was approximately 300 feet into his takeoff roll. The outboard 4 feet of the glider's right wing was severed during the collision and the lower right wing of the Waco sustained minor damage.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: CHI07LA005A