This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 27-JUL-1987 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Cessna 182 |
| Operator: | Airline Transport Division, Ministry of Transport |
| Registration: | ZK-DCJ |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | |
| Location: | farm near Masterton -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Test |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:One Airline Transport Division staff member was checking another on airstrip flying. Due to split and contrary decisions by both pilots, the landing aircraft overran the airstrip, one wing hit a tree, and it slid backwards into a stock dam. Both were uninjured.
Sources:
1. King, John (1995). Aviation Accidents and Disasters. New Zealand Tragedies. Wellington: Grantham House. p. 143. ISBN 1 86934 042 6.