ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65229
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-OCT-1942
Time:03:25
Type:Lockheed Hudson Mk IIIA
Operator:RNZAF
Registration: NZ2055
C/n / msn: 6614
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 7
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea off Pallikulo, Espiritu Santo -   Vanuatu
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Pallikulo
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Hudson crashed after taking off on a night operational flight.
Shortly after take off the Hudson entered a steep climb, stalled and dived into the sea, exploding on impact. All 7 POB died in the accident.
Flying Officer William Lauchlan, Sergeant Stephen Bishop, Flying Officer Lister Mulholland, Sgt Maxwell Walker, Sgt John Cornish, LAC James Ferguson and AC1 Noel Fowler R.I.P.

Sources:
NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.