ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65240
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 29-JUL-1941 |
| Time: | 14:30 |
| Type: |  North American Harvard Mk II |
| Operator: | 2 SFTS, RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ951 |
| C/n / msn: | 66-2764 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Blenheim -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | RNZAF Woodbourne |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Issued to NZ under Empire Air Training Scheme. Shipped to New Zealand on the s.s."Waiotapu" in May 1941 and assembled at Hobsonville. Bought On Charge 5 July 1941. To No.2 SFTS Woodbourne.
Crashed near Blenheim during training flight at 14:30 hours on 29 July 1941. The aircraft recovered from a dive at 7000 feet and then lost height until crashing into the ground. LAC Morris Jurgens killed.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/ http://archway.archives.govt.nz/ViewFullItem.do?OID=21074542 http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=popular&action=print&thread=17601