ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65351
Last updated: 26 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 31-MAY-2009 |
| Time: | 13:53 |
| Type: | Schempp-Hirth Discus b |
| Operator: | Groupement de Vol à Voile "Les Martinets" |
| Registration: | HB-1912 |
| C/n / msn: | 159 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Gryon/VD -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bex, LSGB |
| Destination airport: | Bex, LSGB |
Narrative:Dove straight into the ground at high speed, some 50 minutes after departure.
Sources:
http://www.bfu.admin.ch/common/pdf/HB-1912.pdf