ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65373
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:19-APR-1950
Time:1059.
Type:Silhouette image of generic T6 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
North American Harvard Mk 3.
Operator:Royal New Zealand Air Force.
Registration: NZ1088.
C/n / msn: 88-16327.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Sea near Birdling's Flat, Canterbury. -   New Zealand
Phase: Approach
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Wigram AFB.
Narrative:
NZ 1088 was returning to the airfield in bad weather and poor visibility, when it stalled and span into the sea about 200 yards off Birdling's Flat.
Cadet Pilot Henry Sarjeant and Cadet Pilot Peter Callahan R.I.P.