ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65417
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
Date:07-JAN-1931
Time:~1445.
Type:Avro 616 Sports Avian IVA.
Operator:Guy Lambton Menzies.
Registration: G-ABCF.
C/n / msn: 467.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:La Fontaine Swamp, Hari Hari, Westland. -   New Zealand
Phase: Landing
Nature:
Departure airport:Sydney, Australia.
Destination airport:Blenheim, New Zealand.
Narrative:
Guy Menzies ( 1909 - 1940 ) had almost completed the first solo air crossing of the Tasman Sea.
He had taken off from Sydney, 11 hours and 45 minutes before, in his Avro Avian biplane named Southern Cross Junior.
Unable to reach his intended destination of Blenheim due to bad weather, he made an emergency landing in what appeared from the air to be smooth pasture, but was actually a swamp.
The Avian turned over onto its back and suffered some damage, but Menzies was unhurt.
Guy Menzies later joined the Royal Air Force and was killed in 1940 when the Sunderland flying-boat he was commanding was shot down into the Mediterranean Sea by enemy aircraft.