ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65445
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-2007
Time:1040 PDT
Type:Grob G103 Twin Astir
Operator:Private
Registration: N49443
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Minden, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:
Departure airport:Minden, Nevada
Destination airport:Minden, Nevada
Narrative:
The student pilot stalled the glider and impacted the ground hard about 100 feet short of the 5,300-foot-long runway. The accident occurred while the certified flight instructor (CFI) observed his student perform the 4th landing following her initial solo flight. The CFI reported that his student's first three landings had been somewhat long. Before the student departed on her 4th flight, she stated to him that she would try to land shorter. The CFI reported that the glider appeared to be descending slowly, and when it was about 100 feet short of the approach end of runway 30 it stalled, rapidly descended, and impacted the ground. The wind was light and variable.

Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX07CA