ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65479
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 11-DEC-1940 |
| Time: | 1000 |
| Type: | Fairey Gordon |
| Operator: | RNZAF 1 SFTS |
| Registration: | NZ632 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Near Wigram -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Wigram |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Cross-country instrument training flight, banked steeply at low altitude & dived to the ground & DBF.
Crew:
LAC 401785 Basil Rawdon Hastings Sharp 22 RNZAF killed.
LAC 401799 Leslie Wright 22 RNZAF killed.