This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-JUN-1942 |
| Time: | 10:40 local |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | 1 EFTS, RNZAF |
| Registration: | NZ769 |
| C/n / msn: | DHNZ19 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Junction of Irk Street/Mersey Street, Gore, Southland -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | Taeri Aerodrome |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Fuselage built at Hatfield and shipped to New Zealand. Remainder of aircraft constructed at Rongotai by DeHavilland New Zealand from local materials, hence "local" Construction number DHNZ769. (Original British construction number: 83077). BOC at Unit 18, Rongotai on 2 October 1940. With No.4 EFTS, Whenuapai early 1941. With No.1 EFTS, Taieri 1941-1942.
Crashed into the main street of Gore during an Emergency Precautions Service exercise at 10:40 hours on 11 June 1942 while being operated by No.1 EFTS. Pilot Officer Geoffrey Coldham killed. The aircraft hit the ground at a road intersection after colliding with power lines in Irk Street and then hit a car and truck near Mersey Street. At the time the pilot was demonstrating the effect of an aircraft machine-gunning a civilian population. Written off books at Taieri.
Sources:
http://www.adf-serials.com/nz-serials/nz650.shtml http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/pNZ0.htm
http://rnzaf.proboards.com/index.cgi?board=airshow&action=print&thread=4587
Related books