ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65502
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:02-OCT-2006
Time:1515
Type:Scheibe SF 27 Zugvogel V
Operator:Private
Registration: BGA 3934
C/n / msn: 6017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Sutton Bank, North Yorks -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The aircraft were both soaring in the vicinity of Sutton Bank, at a height above the airfield of about 1,500 ft, near to the base of cloud. The surviving (SF27) pilot recalled suddenly seeing the other aircraft coming towards him, very close, and attempted to manoeuvre to avoid collision. However, the two aircraft collided almost head on, each aircraft's canopy being severely damaged by the other aircraft's wing. The SF27 wing structure separated from the fuselage; one wing of the ASW 19B separated approximately half-way along its span. The ASW 19B and its pilot fell to the ground. The SF27 canopy and canopy frame were severely damaged in the collision, and the pilot abandoned the aircraft through a hole in the canopy. He deployed his parachute successfully, and landed safely amongst trees. His minor injuries were sustained in the collision and subsequent parachute landing. Mid Air Collision with Schleicher ASW 19 B - BGA 3752.

Sources:
AAIB Field Investigation with BGA assistance