ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65550
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:27-JUN-1943
Time:
Type:Lockheed Hudson Mk.III
Operator:4 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2025
C/n / msn: 3845.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 5 / Occupants: 5
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:off Fiji -   Fiji
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nausori, Fiji.
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Missing on ops.
NZ 2025 became lost in bad weather while on an anti-submarine patrol from Nausori.
It is believed to have run out of fuel and ditched in the sea.
Flying Officer Alistair Parata, Sergeant Albert Moss, Warrant Officer Egbert Willis, Flight Sergeant George Billson and Sgt Michael Horgan R.I.P.

Sources:
NZ Archives.
NZ Serials.