ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65676
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUL-1969
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell 206A JetRanger
Operator:Point To Point Helicopters
Registration: G-AWJL
C/n / msn: 181
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Broughton, Northamptonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Leavesden, Hertfordshire
Destination airport:Broughton, Northamptonshire
Narrative:
Delivered new on 16 May 1968 to Point To Point Helicopters Ltd at Leavesden Airfield, Watford, Hertfordshire, UK. Written off when crashed at Broughton, Northamptonshire, on 22 July 1969.

During its short (18 month) lifespan G-AWJL managed to feature in an episode of the TV Series "The Saint" which was filmed at Elstree in October 1968

Civil registration G-AWJL formally cancelled by the UK Civil Aviation Authority as "aircraft destroyed" on 17 September 1969

Sources:
http://www.pprune.org/rotorheads/419023-rotary-nostalgia-thread-22.html
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AWJL.pdf

G-AWJL as a TV Star in an episode of "The Saint", Elstree in 1968 (still from TV screen):\r\nG-AWJL with ST1