ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65743
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-JUN-1947 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland Mosquito T.Mk.III |
| Operator: | 1 FU RAF |
| Registration: | TV965 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Throckmorton, Worcestershire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Pershore, Worcestershire |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:TV965 was on a training flight out of Pershore to provide refresher training to W/Cdr Trousdale, RNZAF, who was to take delivery of an ex-RAF Mosquito and fly it to New Zealand.
It was a dual acceptance flight comprising assymetric powered flying, approaching and overshooting. F/Lt White, an instructor, was putting Sqn Ldr Trousdale, already an experienced pilot, through this test. Normally just a matter of routine and not especially dangerous. However whilst feathering one engine across the airfield, it suddenly lost height, disappearing beyond the perimeter and then crashed into a field. The aircraft was soon burnt out. The pilot had made one fatal error - to turn his aircraft to flight towards the 'dead' feathered engine, spinning him into the ground.
Crew:
F/Lt (46313) Albert Cartledge WHITE DFC (pilot) RAF - killed
W/Cdr (NZ2414) Richard Macklow TROUSDALE DFC (pilot u/t ) RNZAF - killed
Trousdale was buried at Haycombe Cemetery, Bath.
Sources:
http://www.aviationarchaeology.org.uk/marg/crashes1946-49.htm http://pershoremilitarygraves.webeden.co.uk/#/p-z/4555693935 http://www.medalsofengland.com/medals.php?id=121&medalid=778 http://www.bbm.org.uk/Trousdale.htm
Related books