This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 15-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | 10:40 LT |
| Type: | Brändli BX-2 Cherry |
| Operator: | private |
| Registration: | HB-YBX |
| C/n / msn: | 001 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | near Sundsvall - ESNN -
Sweden
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | ESNN |
| Destination airport: | ESGR |
Narrative:The Swiss registered light aircraft reported engine problems after takeoff and tried to return to the airport but crashed in a field from an altitude of approx. 100 meters. Occupants sustained fatal injuries. It was the first ever built BX-2 Cherry (the prototype).
Sources:
http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article5382880.ab http://www.expressen.se/Nyheter/1.1607178/plan-kraschade-pa-midlanda-flygplats-i-sundsvall