ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65788
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-OCT-1967
Time:
Type:Stampe SV.4B
Operator:N.H Jones
Registration: G-AVKW
C/n / msn: 561
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Godstone, Surrey -   United Kingdom
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Redhill Aerodrome, Redhill, Surrey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed near Godstone, Surrey. Registration belatedly cancelled by the CAA as aircraft "destroyed" on 29/6/70 (almost three years later)

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AVKW.pdf