ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65806
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:07-SEP-2007
Time:
Type:Supermarine Spitfire Mk IX
Operator:Stichting Koninklijke Luchtmacht Historische Vlucht
Registration: PH-OUQ
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR) -   Netherlands
Phase: Landing
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR)
Destination airport:Gilze-Rijen AB (EHGR)
Narrative:
Groundlooped on landing. Insufficient control inputs to counter crosswind during landing in low-sun conditions.

Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007087_PH-OUQ_NL.pdf

Related books