ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65869
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-NOV-2008
Time:15.25 local
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA34 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-34-200T
Operator:Oxford Aviation Academy Ltd
Registration: G-ROUS
C/n / msn: 34-7870187
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Kidlington, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Training
Departure airport:EGTK
Destination airport:EGTK
Narrative:
Whilst flying a routine training circuit, the occupants heard a loud bang as the landing gear extended and the ‘gear unsafe’ warning light remained illuminated. When the aircraft landed, the left main gear leg collapsed and the aircraft departed the runway.

Damage sustained to left landing gear retraction mechanism, left wing tip, left aileron hinge bracket, left aileron and flap. It was later identified that the retraction fitting had failed.

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/application.aspx?catid=60&pagetype=65&appid=1&mode=reg&fullregmark=ROUS
http://www.aaib.gov.uk/cms_resources.cfm?file=/Piper%20PA-34-200T%20Seneca%20II,%20G-ROUS%2006-09.pdf

PIPER PA-34-200T SENECA II G-ROUS G-ROUS Piper PA-34-200T Seneca II, Oxford Aviation Academy, Lulsgate, 8 October 2012