ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65900
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:21-JUN-2009
Time:5:30 pm
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Cessna 172G Skyhawk
Operator:Private
Registration: N3687L
C/n / msn: 17253586
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: None
Location:Near Evansville, Indiana -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Madison, Wisconsin
Destination airport:Evansville Municipal
Narrative:
The aircraft made a precautionary landing in a field due to power loss, likely secondary to low fuel and vapor lock. The pilot was not injured and no damage was noted upon inspection.

Sources:
http://www.courierpress.com/news/2009/jun/21/pilot-puts-new-furrows-in-darmstadt-bean-field/?partner=RSS