ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65917
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:22-JUN-2009
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic AS50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Aérospatiale AS 350 B3 Ecureuil
Operator:TAF Helicópteros
Registration: EC-IOJ
C/n / msn: 3701
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mollet del Vallès -   Spain
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Sabadell Airport (LELL)
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The Ecureuil helicopter took off with two persons onboard from the Sabadell (Barcelona) airport at 13:17 en route to the Mollet del Valles area to take part in a firefighting operation. The helicopter, equipped with a belly tank that is attached to a f ill pump via a hose, was picking up water from a pond near the site of the fire. It was the third or fourth refilling operation. According to eyewitness accounts, as the helicopter climbed it was dragging a rope attached to the fill pump.
After climbing a few meters, the tank emptied its contents and the rope shot upwards, becoming entangled in the main rotor and dragging with it the fill pump, which impacted the main rotor blades. The helicopter immediately started descending in a parabolic trajectory until it impacted the ground. The two occupants onboard the aircraft perished as a result of the impact and the aircraft was destroyed.

Sources:
http://www.fomento.gob.es/NR/rdonlyres/E952A2FA-84AC-46FF-BE9A-B8AD608D2C23/112552/2009_011_A_ENG.pdf

http://www.lavanguardia.es/sucesos/noticias/20090622/53729380732/mueren-los-dos-ocupantes-de-un-helicoptero-de-bomberos-al-estrellarse-en-mollet-del-valles-generalit.html
CIAIAC