ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65947
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:23-FEB-1942
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P39 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Bell P-39D-BE Airacobra
Operator:70th Pursuit Sqn USAAF
Registration: 41-7107
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1/4 mile north Nadi Airport. -   Fiji
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
The P-39 crashed in a stall/spin accident, killing its pilot Flight-Lieutenant Eric Neville Griffiths RNZAF, attached to the 70th Pursuit Squadron, USAAF.

Sources:
NZ Archives.