ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65955
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUN-2009 |
| Time: | 7:50 am |
| Type: | Xian MA-60 |
| Operator: | Zest Air |
| Registration: | RP-C8892 |
| C/n / msn: | 0703 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 55 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Caticlan Airport (RPVE) -
Philippines
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | Manila |
| Destination airport: | RPVE |
Narrative:According to reports, the aircraft landed with a tailwind too far down runway 24 and overshot the runway end, stopping in the grass. The airport was closed for several hours. No injuries reported.
Sources:
http://businessmirror.com.ph/home/nation/12308-zest-air-ma-60-mishap-prompts-closure-of-caticlan-airport.html