ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 65963
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:24-JUN-2009
Time:
Type:Pietenpol GN-1 Air Camper
Operator:Private
Registration: N1736
C/n / msn: 3591AC
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Mid-Way Regional Airport (KJWY), Midlothian, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:KJWY
Narrative:
The aircraft made what looked like a touch-and-go landing attempt but veered off the runway and crashed into a tree. The pilot escaped with minor injuries.

Sources:
http://www.wfaa.com/sharedcontent/dws/wfaa/latestnews/stories/wfaa090624_wz_elliscocrash.f89d3b.html

(c) NTSB