ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66081
Last updated: 19 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:11-MAR-1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell 47G
Operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-AODJ
C/n / msn: 044
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Burnaston, Derbyshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Damaged beyond repair in a crash in 1961, whilst engaged in aerial spraying operations. Registration formally (and belatedly) cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority on 11 March 1963 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AODJ.pdf
http://www.airteamimages.com/98933.html
http://www.rotorspot.nl/g-1.htm
http://www.scran.ac.uk/database/record.php?usi=000-000-128-244-C