This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Surrey and Kent Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-ANEO |
| C/n / msn: | DE582 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Keston, Kent -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
| Destination airport: | Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB) |
Narrative:Fatal accident in fog. The aircraft was participating in a 'Breakfast Patrol' from Biggin Hill. The aircraft was on loan to The Surrey and Kent Flying Club on a long term basis and was used as a club aircraft maintained on site at Biggin Hill. Siver finish with maroon stripe edged in gold.
Sources:
I was an ATC cadet on an RAF Flying Scholarship. I was in the control tower when the accident was notified to the duty ATCO by phone.
www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1055450/ www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p855.htm www.ukserials.com/losses_civil.htm
Related books