ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66253
Last updated: 22 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-MAY-1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic TBM model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Grumman TBF-1C Avenger
Operator:30 Sqn RNZAF
Registration: NZ2541
C/n / msn: 5787
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:1/2 mile off the coast of New Britain -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Piva, Bougainville
Destination airport:Piva, Bougainville
Narrative:
Originally declared missing in raid on Lakunai Strip, NZ2541 was hit by flak and lost height before diving into the sea just off the coast.
Flying-Officer A.M. Bailey, Flight-Sergeant L.G. Schlesinger and Warrant Officer R. Curtis R.I.P.

Sources:
http://rnzaf.hobbyvista.com/avenger3.html