ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66328
Last updated: 21 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 07-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | 2 pm |
| Type: |  Cessna 172N Skyhawk |
| Operator: | Kennewick Aircraft Services Inc. |
| Registration: | N739WM |
| C/n / msn: | 17270865 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Hermiston, Oregon -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The aircraft is reported to have made an emergency landing due to engine failure. FAA records indicate the plane managed to land on a road. No injuries reported.
Sources:
http://eastoregonian.com/main.asp?FromHome=1&TypeID=1&ArticleID=94950&SectionID=13&SubSectionID=48 FAA