ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66396
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 25-JUL-2007 |
| Time: | 19:15 |
| Type: | Rolladen-Schneider LS3-a |
| Operator: | Zweefvliegclub Flevo |
| Registration: | PH-1117 |
| C/n / msn: | 3295 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Epe -
Netherlands
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Biddinghuizen |
| Destination airport: | Biddinghuizen |
Narrative:Failed to reach Biddinghuizen due to weather; the pilot decided to land in a field near Epe. The pilot had forgotten to select the wheel down, which he realized until just before landing. He put the wheel down, but the glider came in too high. He attempted to make a turn for another approach but stalled the left wing. The glider crashed in a field.
Sources:
http://www.onderzoeksraad.nl/docs/rapporten/2007073_PH-1117.pdf