This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 24-MAY-1961 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  de Havilland DH.82A Tiger Moth |
| Operator: | Glamorgan Flying Club |
| Registration: | G-AOUY |
| C/n / msn: | 3796 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Nelson, Glamorgan -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Cardiff/Rhoose Airport (CWL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-RAF Tiger Moth N6459. First civil registered as G-AOUY 25/9/1956. Crashed at Nelson, Glamorgan, 24/5/1961. Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority as "permanently withdrawn from use" 4/7/1962
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-AOUY-2.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1080312/
http://www.dehavilland.ukf.net/p037.htm
http://www.pprune.org/aviation-history-nostalgia/340966-dh82a.html
Related books