This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 16-APR-1962 |
| Time: | |
| Type: |  Piper PA-22-150 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | G-ARAE |
| C/n / msn: | 22-4114 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Perth/Scone Airfield, Scotland (EGPT/PSL) |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ex-N6818E and later (17.7.57) to PH-RAC. To G-ARAC 13.5.60. Written off when crashed on take off from Perth/Scone Airfield, Perth, Scotland. Registration cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use") on 28.8.62.
However, registration restored 25.3.65 by Thurston Engineering Ltd, Stapleford Tawney, Essex. (Presumably for rebuild). Registration G-ARAE cancelled again by the Civil Aviation Authority 14.4.67 (five years - almost to the day - after its accident). Registration again cancelled as "PWFU" ("Permanently Withdrawn From Use")
Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARAE-2.pdf http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1104287/
http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MR.htm
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1056852/