ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66459
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:25-JUL-1962
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Agusta-Bell 47G
Operator:Helicopter Services Ltd
Registration: G-ANZX
C/n / msn: 0017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Connington Airfield, Peterborough, Huntingdonshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Connington Airfield (XHV/EGSF)
Narrative:
Fatal accident at Conington, Huntingdonshire. Registration cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 26 Sept 1962 as "aircraft destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ANZX.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/search.php?q=G-ANZX&u=reg
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Peterborough_Business_Airport