ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66515
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-2009
Time:16:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic KFIR model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
IAI Kfir TC2
Operator:Fuerza Aérea de Colombia
Registration: FAC3004
C/n / msn: B-04
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Cartagena -   Colombia
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cartagena
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Overran runway on landing. Crossed a road and came to rest on a the side of a rocky beach.

Sources:
http://www.eltiempo.com/colombia/caribe/avion-kfir-cayo-en-la-playa-de-cartagena-y-mantiene-bloqueada-via-al-mar-_5658447-1
pictures
http://news.xinhuanet.com/english/2009-07/21/content_11745934.htm