ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66539
Last updated: 20 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:20-JUL-2009
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B737 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Boeing 737-7K2
Operator:Transavia
Registration: PH-XRE
C/n / msn: 30668
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 148
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam -   Netherlands
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol (EHAM)
Destination airport:Ibiza
Narrative:
A Transavia Boeing 737-700, registration PH-XRE performing flight HV-5673 from Amsterdam (Netherlands) to Ibiza (Spain) with 148 passengers, struck a falcon while climbing out of Amsterdam. The crew not knowing what damage had occured decided to return to Amsterdam's Schiphol Airport as a precaution, where the airplane landed safely with emergency services on standby about 20 minutes after takeoff.

After an inspection, which found the airplane perfectly airworthy, the airplane took off again with a delay of 2:15 hours. However, this time the crew noticed possible problems with the anti-ice systems about 30 minutes into the flight prompting them to return again for a safe landing.

A replacement Boeing 737-700 registration PH-XRY managed to finally reach Ibiza with a delay of 5.5 hours.

Sources:
The aviation Herald, De Telegraaf
http://airdatasearch.com/reg/PH-XRE