This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 20-JUL-2009 |
| Time: | 14:45LT |
| Type: |  Extra 300L |
| Operator: | Fuerza Aerea de Chile |
| Registration: | 132 |
| C/n / msn: | 132 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Santiago -
Chile
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Demo/Airshow/Display |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:An Extra 300L, belonging to the aerobatic display team Halcones (serial 132, code "4" c/n 132), crashed for unknown reasons during aerobatic practice. The pilot, Teniente Eduardo Varas De la Fuente, was hospitalized with serious injuries.
Sources:
http://www.cooperativa.cl/avioneta-del-grupo-halcones-aterrizo-de-emergencia-en-la-ruta-5-sur/prontus_nots/2009-07-20/152844.html http://www.reuters.com/news/video?videoId=108429&feedType=VideoRSS&feedName=TopNews&rpc=81&videoChannel=1
http://www.modocharlie.com/2009/07/miembro-de-escuadrilla-halcones-accidentado/