This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 02-JUN-2000 |
| Time: | 1422 EDT |
| Type: | Slingsby T.41-2 |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N41SL |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Dansville, New York -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Dansville, New York |
| Destination airport: | Dansville, New York |
Narrative:The pilot entered the traffic pattern at 1,000 feet above ground level, which was 200 feet higher than normal. The pilot attempted to lose the excess altitude by extending the air brakes, but the glider did not descend and he extended the downwind leg of the pattern. On final approach, with a 10-15 knot headwind, the pilot did not verify the position of the air brakes, and they remained extended. The glider landed short of the 4,000 foot runway and collided with the airport perimeter fence. The pilot reported a total of 62 total flight hours in gliders, of which 1.3 hours were in make and model. He also reported that he was used to flying another make and model glider with a lower glide ratio. He stated that the entire approach felt and looked different than what he was used to.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: IAD00LA051