This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 13-OCT-1999 |
| Time: | 1427 HST |
| Type: | Schweizer SGS 2-33A |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N17914 |
| C/n / msn: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Waialua, Oahu, Hawaii -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | |
| Departure airport: | Dillingham Airfield |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:The pilot made an off-airport landing due to loss of lift and collided with ground obstructions on the roll out. The pilot stated that no weather facilities are located at the uncontrolled field, other than windsocks that are located at each end, and at midfield. He stated that the preflight weather briefing forecast was for winds from the northeast consistent with the prevailing northeast trade winds. The pilot indicated that he also received local weather information from other glider pilots who had been flying prior to his departure. He said that at 2,000 feet agl he released the glider from the tow plane and began to lose altitude instead of gaining altitude as he expected. He turned to the north, away from a ridge where a strong sink rate had been reported, and proceeded to the practice area. Shortly thereafter, he realized that strong southwesterly winds were creating a strong sink rate condition and he turned toward the airport. When it became apparent that he had insufficient altitude to reach the airport he elected to make an off field landing on a road in an abandoned sugar cane plantation. During the landing rollout the left wing contacted a dirt berm; the glider turned 180 degrees from the initial landing direction and came to rest in a ditch.
Sources:
NTSB Identification: LAX00LA009