ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66764
Last updated: 18 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:01-AUG-2009
Time:16:30
Type:AutoGyro Europe MTOsport
Operator:Private
Registration: SE-VNA
C/n / msn: SE 08 S 07
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Visingsö -   Sweden
Phase: Take off
Nature:Demo/Airshow/Display
Departure airport:ESSI
Destination airport:
Narrative:
While lifting off after a flight show at Visingsö Flygfält a Gyroplane made a nosedive into the ground and caught fire. Spectators rushed to the scene and pulled the 2 pilots out of the remains and tried to extinguish the fire. The pilots had received burn injuries and were transported to the hospital at Jönköping.

Sources:
Aftonbladet - http://www.aftonbladet.se/nyheter/article5592527.ab
Svenska Dagbladet - http://www.svd.se/nyheter/inrikes/artikel_3293511.svd
http://sbb.blogg.se/2009/august/moln-over-visingso.html