ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 66768
Last updated: 19 June 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:10-JUL-1964
Time:
Type:Druine D.31 Turbulent
Operator:Private
Registration: G-APZZ
C/n / msn: PFA.552
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:1
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:English Channel -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Berck-sur-Mer. France
Destination airport:Biggin Hill, Kent (BQH/EGKB)
Narrative:
The Kings Cup winner was G-APNZ flown by Sir John de M Severne in 1960 who has recently had his autobiography published called Silvered Wings. G-APZZ came second flown by Clive Francis.

When G-APZZ was ditched in the Channel, Robin D'Erlanger the pilot, was safely rescued without getting his feet wet, as the Turbulent happily floated. I have recently been told that the aircraft was also picked up by the same boat and was landed in Germany.

A while later Rollason's were contacted by someone in Germany about see if plans were available to help in its rebuild. I have not been able to trace whether it ever flew again under a German registration.

Registration G-APZZ cancelled by UK Civil Aviation Authority 27.7.64 as PWFU ("Presumed Withdrawn From Use")

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-APZZ-2.pdf
http://www.abpic.co.uk/photo/1093137/
http://forum.keypublishing.com/showthread.php?t=79866

G-APZZ