ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67699
Last updated: 18 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:12-AUG-2000
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B
Operator:Bowland Forest Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 711
C/n / msn: 950
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP) -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP)
Destination airport:Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP)
Narrative:
Substantially damaged when crashed at Chipping, Ribble Valley, Lancashire (XCHP) on 12/8/2000. However, damaged airframe sold on, repaired/rebuilt and registered in Canada as C-GAWK. Now airworthy with York Soaring, Ontario, Canada

Sources:
www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/c-gawk.jpg