Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-500 Elan Trainer D-....,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67775

Date:Thursday 19 June 2003
Time:16:45 LT
Type:Glaser-Dirks DG-500 Elan Trainer
Owner/operator:Fliegerclub Lienzer Dolomiten
Registration: D-....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Rauchkofel, Near Lienz Nikolsdorf - LOKL -   Austria
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:LOKL
Destination airport:LOKL
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The DG-500 Elan Trainer crashed into Mount Rauchkofel, Near Lienz Nikolsdorf - LOKL. Both occupants were killed.

Sources:

http://versa.bmvit.gv.at/uploads/media/20030619_DG500_85057_02.pdf