ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67785
Last updated: 24 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:04-AUG-2009
Time:1:50 pm
Type:Air Tractor AT-401B
Operator:Crop Care By Air
Registration: N60747
C/n / msn: 401B-1000
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Dunkerton, Iowa -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a cornfield due to engine failure. The pilot was not hurt but the aircraft was substantially damaged.

Sources:
http://www.kwwl.com/Global/story.asp?S=10847015
FAA