Wirestrike Accident Rolandas Kalinauskas RK-4 Minija LY-XKD,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67850

Date:Saturday 8 August 2009
Time:18:36
Type:Rolandas Kalinauskas RK-4 Minija
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: LY-XKD
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:near Kartena EYKT airfield -   Lithuania
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:EYKT
Destination airport:EYKT
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Pilot was flying too low in a circuit, was dazzled by the sun, struck electricity lines and crashed. Pilot died on the way to hospital, and passenger - after 3 days.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.15min.lt/naujiena/aktualu/nusikaltimaiirnelaimes/lektuvas-rezesi-i-elektros-laidus-atnaujinta-12.38-val.-komentaras-59-51680?fid=2
https://www.delfi.lt/news/daily/crime/lektuvui-uzsikabinus-uz-elektros-laidu-zuvo-zmogus-atnaujinta.d?id=23486385