ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 67921
Last updated: 20 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:16-AUG-2009
Time:12:50 MSK
Type:Silhouette image of generic YK52 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Yakovlev Yak-52
Operator:ROSTO Draginskogo Aeroclub
Registration:
C/n / msn:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:near Kaluga -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Bragino airfield
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a field shortly after takeoff for unknown reasons. Both occupants were fatally injured.

Sources:
http://www.nzz.ch/nachrichten/kultur/literatur_und_kunst/drei_tote_bei_flugzeugabstuerzen_in_russland_1.3352436.html
http://www.itar-tass.com/eng/level2.html?NewsID=14237630&PageNum=0