" /> " />
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68025
Last updated: 25 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:15-JUN-1964
Time:
Type:Brantly B-2
Operator:British Executive Air Services (BEAS) Ltd
Registration: G-ARYX
C/n / msn: 182
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Location:Crowthorne, Berkshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Kidlington Aerodrome, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Written off when crashed onto the East Berkshire Golf Course, at Crowthorne, Berkshire. Registration G-ARXY cancelled by the CAA 8/7/64 as aircraft "destroyed"

Sources:
http://www.caa.co.uk/docs/HistoricalMaterial/G-ARYX.pdf
http://www.rotorspot.nl/n-9.htm