This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.

This accident is missing citations or reference sources. Please help add citations to guard against copyright violations and factual inaccuracies.
| Date: | 02-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | ~ 3:00 pm. |
| Type: |  Boeing 737-319 |
| Operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NGG |
| C/n / msn: | 25606/3123 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 100 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | None |
| Location: | Between Auckland and Wellington. -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Domestic Scheduled Passenger |
| Departure airport: | NZAA |
| Destination airport: | NZCH |
Narrative:Air NZ flight no. 535 (Auckland to Christchurch) was forced to divert to Wellington (NZWN) when the smell of burning rubber permeated the cabin.
The aircraft landed without incident at 3:35 pm and the passengers left the 'plane normally.
The smell was traced to a faulty seal in an air-conditioning unit.
Sources:

Auckland International, 14Sep2008