This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
| Date: | 11-SEP-2009 |
| Time: | 13:34 |
| Type: |  Piper PA-28-181 Cherokee Archer II |
| Operator: | Private |
| Registration: | SP-GFT |
| C/n / msn: | 28-7990296 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Airplane damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
| Location: | Pastewnik, near Marciszów -
Poland
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | EPML |
| Destination airport: | EPJG |
Narrative:Accident happend in poor weather conditions. There is no official report from the Air Accident Investigation Unit yet. However, it seems the pilot entered IMC conditions too low, as the terrain raises in the area.
Sources:
http://www.tvn24.pl/12690,1619082,0,1,awionetka-rozbila-sie-przez-mgle,wiadomosc.html http://www.jelonka.com/news,single,photos,article,23149,p,16#photos