Accident Cessna 340A YV-1451,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68248

Date:Tuesday 15 September 2009
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YV-1451
MSN: 340A-0641
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Near Quiripital, Guatopo National Park. -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Valle de La Pascua (SVVP)
Destination airport:Charallave-Óscar Machado Zuloaga Airport (SVCS)
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Reported missing about 17:00 LT, after last contact to ATC, over Quiripital. Search/Rescue crew was not able to find crash site, because rough terrain and poor weather. Search is on course. On Sept. 16, found crashed without survivors.

Cause: "The DGPIAAE determines that the most probable cause for the occurrence of this accident was the loss of situational awareness, caused mainly by adverse weather conditions and reduced visibility in which the descent phase took place, so it is possible to establish the Human Factor as the cause and the Physical Factor as the contributor."

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: 
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://web.archive.org/web/20100523051637/http://www.notitarde.com:80/sucesos/sucesos11.html
http://www.mppt.gob.ve/download/121812/