ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 68359
Last updated: 23 May 2013
This information is added by users of ASN. ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can submit corrected information.
Date:29-SEP-2009
Time:~1310
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA32 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different
Piper PA-32-260 Cherokee Six.
Operator:Great Barrier Airlines.
Registration: ZK-CNS.
C/n / msn: 32-686.
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 6
Other fatalities:0
Airplane damage: Substantial
Location:Great Barrier Island, Hauraki Gulf. -   New Zealand
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger
Departure airport:NZGB
Destination airport:NZAA
Narrative:
The Cherokee Six is reported to have failed to climb after taking off from RWY28 at Great Barrier Island.
It descended into a swamp about 1/2 a mile from the end of the runway.
2 of the 6 POB were reported to be injured and were flown to hospital by helicopter.

Sources:
http://tvnz.co.nz/national-news/light-plane-crashes-great-barrier-island-3039028
http://www.radionz.co.nz/news/stories/2009/09/29/1245c8b207a3

Pukekohe Racecourse 2Jan1973